We have detected that you have a slower connection.
For optimal viewing, we recommend switching over to the lightweight version of the site by clicking the switch below.

Our Lady of the Southern Cross College

2017 Athletics Carnival

Inter House Athletics Results 2017

Junior Ball Games Points

MacKillop          106

Rice                 100

Nolan                80

McAuley           72

 

Gillespie Gift Results

1st Harry Cooper

2nd Michael McDonald

3rd Daniel Gillespie

4th Harry Coman

 

Tresillian Gift Results

1st Bethany Grimes

2nd Jessica McDonald

3rd Claudia Child

4th Zoe Turner

 

Senior House Circular Relay

1st McAuley

2nd Nolan

3rd Rice & MacKillop

 

Junior Captains / Staff Relay

1st Rice

2nd McAuley

3rd MacKillop

4th Nolan

 

Senior Captains / Staff Relay

1st Nolan

2nd MacKillop

3rd Rice

4th McAuley

 

Junior Carnival Records

U7 Boys 60m Archie Martin 9.77sec (Matthew Ryan 2006, 9.80sec)

U8 Boys 600m Archie Smart 2.08min (Mitchell Cook 2005, 2.14min)

U9 Boys 80m Xavier Gibson 11.19sec (Daniel Horrigan 1981, 11.50sec)

U10 Boys 100m Eli Harth 13.47sec (Fergus Frith 2002, 14.00sec)

 

Senior Carnival Records

Girls Under 16 Triple Jump Chelsea Champion 9.58m (Georgia Bradford 9.44m, 2015).

Eliza Bradford equaled this previous record with a jump of 9.44m.

Girls Under 16 Javelin Chelsea Champion 21.90m (Nicole Horrigan 20.96m, 2001).

Girls Under 16 Shot Put Chelsea Champion 9.87m (Madeline Brauer 7.88m, 2016).

Girls Under 16 High Jump Eliza Bradford 1.56m (Georgia Bradford 1.50m, 2015).

Girls Under 14 Shot Put Khianna Buckley 7.18m (Jasmine Houlder 6.90m, 2016).

Charlotte Crothers (7.12m) and Sarah McQuaid (7.11m) also broke this previous record.

Girls Under 12 400m Hannah Pattison 1.15.50min (Charlotte Crothers 1.16min, 2015)

Girls Under 12 1500m Hannah Pattison 6.16min (Halle Kennedy Frame 6.24min, 2016).

Mackenzie Wedrat also broke the previous U12 record with a time of 6.21min.

Boys Under 12 1500m Bailey Skinner 5.41min (Dylan Nobbs 5.48min, 2016)

 

Overall Points

MacKillop          2448

McAuley           2363

Rice                 2036

Nolan                1987

Age Champions

 

AGE CHAMPION

HOUSE

RUNNER UP

HOUSE

Under 6 Boys

Thomas Irwin

McAuley

Ashton Crothers

McAuley

Under 6 Girls

Lucy Reed

Rice

Ava Boland

MacKillop

Under 7 Boys

Archie Martin

McAuley

Ryker Filewood

Rice

Under 7 Girls

Catherine Carter

Novena Va’a

McAuley

Nolan

Molly Gibson

MacKillop

Under 8 Boys

Archie Smart

McAuley

Toby Langton

MacKillop

Under 8 Girls

Emmysen Crothers

McAuley

Heidi Reed

Rice

Under 9 Boys

Xavier Gibson

MacKillop

Jack Gibson

MacKillop

Under 9 Girls

Emelia Turner

Rice

Carla Nobbs

Nolan

Under 10 Boys

Eli Harth

MacKillop

Bronson Barnett

Nolan

Under 10 Girls

Gabriella Banks

MacKillop

Maddison Gater

MacKillop

Under 11 Boys

Josh Nimmo

Nolan

Hein Tun

MacKillop

Under 11 Girls

Bethany Grimes

Rice

Abbey Bradley

McAuley

Under 12 Boys

Bailey Skinner

McAuley

Sam McGrath

McAuley

Under 12 Girls

Mackenzie Wedrat

Rice

Hannah Pattison

MacKillop

Under 13 Boys

Michael McDonald

Rice

Jack Henningsen

Rice

Under 13 Girls

Claudia Child

McAuley

Georgia Bumstead

McAuley

Under 14 Boys

Joe Walsh

McAuley

Max Ogilvie

Nolan

Under 14 Girls

Khianna Buckley

MacKillop

Charlotte Crothers

MacKillop

Under 15 Boys

Harry Coman

McKillop

Jonty MacDougall

McAuley

Under 15 Girls

Jasmine Houlder

Shiro Frid

MacKillop

MacKillop

Zoe Turner

Rice

Under 16 Boys

Jacob Luck

MacKillop

James Hegedus

MacKillop

Under 16 Girls

Chelsea Champion

McAuley

Eliza Bradford

McAuley

Open Boys

Daniel Gillespie

Nolan

Jean Tia

Nolan

Open Girls

Teaghan Allen

McAuley

Angel Hope

Nolan

 

Read Our 2017 Prospectus

Enrol with us

Email Us

Ask Questions

Policies procedures and guidelines

Find out the detail...

How to find us..

Where are we